Get started23 Beacon Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 43.1% above the 2018 sale price. At 82 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 20 EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Beacon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 9 years.
£103,400
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Beacon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,261
Street avg £1,246
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2018Most recent
£103,400
+34.4%over 8 years2 July 2009
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AA: £125,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S9 1AB
Beacon Way/Wincobank Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB