Get started3 Broom Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 56.8% above the 2016 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 105 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2025
3 Broom Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of first floor side/rear extension to dwelling
3 Broom Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Broom Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,095
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Darton Lane/Oaks Wood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

15 January 2016Most recent
£220,000
+132.8%over 13 years20 December 2002
£94,500
+57.5%over 7 years27 April 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5PZ: £245,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S75 5PZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Wellgate Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.