Get started19 Broom Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 27% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 188.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Broom Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,597
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Darton Lane/Oaks Wood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£200,000
21 February 2020
£200,000
+20.5%over 3 years24 June 2016
£166,000
-3.8%over 9 years6 October 2006
£172,500
+153.7%over 10 years31 January 1996
£67,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5PZ: £245,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Wellgate Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.