Get started2 Cherry Hills is a four-bedroom detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 28.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £253,000.
Latest sale on 2 Cherry Hills was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Cherry Hills stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,556
Street avg £2,176
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2020Most recent
£253,000
+54.3%over 6 years1 November 2013
£164,000
+78.3%over 12 years23 August 2001
£92,000
+8.2%over 6 years5 May 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5NZ: £175,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S75 5PZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Darton Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.