Get started51 Cherry Hills is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 35% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
51 Cherry Hills is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,540
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

28 October 2020Most recent
£160,000
+27.0%over 14 years17 February 2006
£125,950
+22.9%over 1 year9 July 2004
£102,500
+94.3%over 3 years24 November 2000
£52,750
+12.4%over 3 years25 April 1997
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5NZ: £190,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Darton Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.