Get started19 Cherry Hills is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 15.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £190,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 19 Cherry Hills stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,115
Street avg £2,151
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

26 July 2022Most recent
£190,000
+48.4%over 6 years4 August 2015
£128,000
-1.5%over 7 years3 March 2008
£130,000
+140.7%over 6 years26 March 2001
£54,000
+11.3%over 5 years13 July 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5NZ: £175,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Darton Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.