Get started2a is a three-bedroom detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 126% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 136.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £412,500 in April 2023.
2a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 2a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 126.0% per year over 1 year.
£412,500
Growth on file: 126.0% per year over 1 year.
2a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,650
Street avg £1,812
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sackup Lane/Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Side of property
Demolition of existing single storey elements and erection of two storey side extension and single storey extension
18 April 2023Most recent
£412,500
+135.7%over 1 year30 March 2022
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5AG: £170,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Darton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.