Get started27 Darton Hall Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 36.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 79 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
27 Darton Hall Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,316
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sackup Lane/Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2021Most recent
£183,000
+48.8%over 9 years7 October 2011
£123,000
-1.6%over 3 years29 February 2008
£125,000
+121.2%over 9 years24 July 1998
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5AG: £175,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Darton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.