Get started33 Black Horse Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Silkstone Common, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £605,000 in October 2024.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 33 Black Horse Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension to dwelling.
Latest sale on 33 Black Horse Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 33 Black Horse Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,007
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Knabbs Lane/Woodland View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£605,000
+120.0%over 10 years22 August 2014
£275,000
+69.8%over 11 years9 January 2003
£162,000
+47.3%over 3 years24 September 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4SD: £325,000 (2024–2017).
16 Black Horse Drive Silkstone Common Barnsley
Sold Mar 2024
21 Black Horse Drive Silkstone Common Barnsley
Sold Nov 2023
11 Black Horse Drive Silkstone Common Barnsley
Sold Feb 2022
19 Black Horse Drive Silkstone Common Barnsley
Sold Jul 2018
8 Black Horse Drive Silkstone Common Barnsley
Sold Jul 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S75 4NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Silkstone Common Junior and Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.