Get started4 The Cross is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4LX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 41.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 3 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of detached garage and rear balcony extension
4 The Cross has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 14 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 4 The Cross lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 51 (E)
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cone Lane/High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2017Most recent
£118,000
+14.1%over 8 years30 January 2009
£103,450
-3.3%over 3 years16 December 2005
£107,000
+14.4%over 1 year4 June 2004
£93,500
+107.8%over 1 year15 November 2002
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4LX: £110,000 (2021–2004).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
S75 4EZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Silkstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.