Get started12 Fall View is a four-bedroom detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1052 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 46.8% above the 2008 sale price. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
12 Fall View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 9 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 12 Fall View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,559
Street avg £2,849
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

29 May 2008Most recent
£250,000
+166.0%over 9 years5 May 1999
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4LG: £230,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S75 4PS
Barnsley Road/Vicarage Farm Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Silkstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB