Get started31 Pack Horse Green is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4JT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 44.4% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 31 Pack Horse Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

6 June 2019Most recent
£142,000
+19.3%over 15 years28 May 2004
£119,000
+108.8%over 3 years11 October 2000
£57,000
+28.1%over 1 year7 May 1999
£44,500
+3.5%over 1 year1 April 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4JT: £170,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S75 4RH
High Street/Martin Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Silkstone Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.