Get started2 Tivy Dale Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4ER). It has a recorded floor area of 286 m² (around 3078 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 122.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 286 m² the property is well over the postcode median (191 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. A recent sale: £1,035,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Tivy Dale Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Tivy Dale Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£1,035,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 2 Tivy Dale Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,619
Street avg £2,910
Floor Area
286 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

11 March 2025Most recent
£1,035,000
+29.4%over 3 years19 March 2021
£800,000
+30.1%over 16 years9 July 2004
£615,000
+40.1%over 2 years9 November 2001
£439,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4ER: £662,500 (2024–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
S75 4NP
Taylor Hill/Tivy Dale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.