Get started2 Beckside is a property in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4EP). It has council tax band G.
Held since January 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 333.9% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2 Beckside has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£499,000
Growth on file: 333.9% per year over 1 year.
24 January 2003Most recent
£499,000
+333.9%over 10 monthsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

21 March 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4EP: £560,000 (2021–2001).
Tivy Dale Road/The Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB