Get started30 Jebb Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Haigh, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4BU). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 19.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £355,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Jebb Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 30 Jebb Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,367
Street avg £2,127
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huddersfield Rd Haigh Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£355,000
-5.3%over 13 years2 July 2007
£375,000
+92.3%over 2 years5 August 2004
£195,000
+73.3%over 2 years28 June 2002
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4BU: £475,000 (2018–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
S75 4PS
Closest school
2.0 km
West Bretton Junior and Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.