Get started7 Barnsley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3RN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 54.1% above the 2020 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £98,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Barnsley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Barnsley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,420
Street avg £1,240
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Dodworth Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£98,000
+8.9%over 12 years15 September 2008
£90,000
+172.7%over 6 years22 February 2002
£33,000
+4.8%over 3 years29 January 1999
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3RN: £90,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
S75 3NZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.