Get started15 Barnsley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3RN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 57.8% above the 2020 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £90,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Barnsley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
15 Barnsley Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £1,245
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Dodworth Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£90,000
+12.5%over 1 year12 October 2018
£80,000
+6.7%over 2 years27 May 2016
£75,000
-2.0%over 1 year8 April 2015
£76,500
+168.4%over 13 years18 May 2001
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3RN: £98,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S75 3NZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.