Get started17 Barnsley Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3RN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 33.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £112,000.
17 Barnsley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 17 Barnsley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,418
Street avg £1,240
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Dodworth Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

5 October 2020Most recent
£112,000
+24.5%over 9 years18 May 2011
£89,995
-6.3%over 5 years7 April 2006
£96,000
+195.4%over 9 years31 July 1996
£32,500
21 July 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3RN: £90,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
S75 3NZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.