Get started7 Cutty Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 116.9% above the 2014 sale of £56,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 24.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Cutty Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension with a rearwards projection of 3.2 metres with a height to the eaves of 3.45 metres and 2.4 metres to the highest point (Prior Notification)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£56,250
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 7 Cutty Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£827
Street avg £1,347
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gawber Road/Queens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2014Most recent
£56,250
-9.3%over 2 years9 January 2012
£62,000
+96.8%over 15 years24 May 1996
£31,500
+75.0%over 10 months19 July 1995
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2TE: £95,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S75 2TF
Closest school
0.3 km
Summer Lane Primary. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.