Get started17 Cutty Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 45.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
17 Cutty Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
17 Cutty Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £1,269
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gawber Road/Queens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2014Most recent
£105,000
+2.9%over 4 years30 June 2010
£102,000
+30.8%over 6 years31 October 2003
£78,000
+71.4%over 2 years8 June 2001
£45,500
+18.2%over 2 years21 July 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2TE: £93,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S75 2SP
Closest school
0.3 km
Summer Lane Primary. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.