Get started9 Alford Close is a detached house in Barnsley (S75 2SB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 170.9% above the 2001 sale of £105,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2023
9 Alford Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Alford Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,029
Street avg £1,647
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

8 June 2001Most recent
£105,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2SB: £233,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S75 2LR
Wilthorpe Road/The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Gawber Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB