Get started1 Craven Wood Close is a detached house in Barnsley (S75 2NY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 856 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 53.8% above the 2012 sale of £212,000. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
1 Craven Wood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2020
Replacement of detached garage
1 Craven Wood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£212,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Craven Wood Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,666
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

22 August 2012Most recent
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2NY: £243,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Redbrook Road/Beever Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gawber Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB