Get started3 Alford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnsley (S75 2SB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1103 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 38.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £233,000.
3 Alford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2019
3 Alford Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
3 Alford Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,274
Street avg £1,469
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

7 June 2019Most recent
£233,000
+138.0%over 17 years12 July 2001
£97,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2SB: £189,950 (2022–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S75 2JP
Wilthorpe Road/The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Gawber Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB