Get started55 Church Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Gawber, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 2RH). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1224 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 234.9% above the 2001 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 41.7% below the postcode norm. At 114 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 13 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
55 Church Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2020
Increase roof height and installation of roof lights to create second floor
55 Church Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 3 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 55 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£730
Street avg £1,787
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

16 February 2001Most recent
£83,000
+15.3%over 2 years11 August 1998
£72,000
+20.0%over 9 months21 November 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2RH: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
S75 2TN
Redbrook Road/Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gawber Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.