Get started31 Church Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gawber, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 2RH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 18.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £143,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 31 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £1,702
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£143,000
+11.7%over 1 year3 December 2020
£128,000
+16.4%over 7 years8 May 2013
£110,000
+12.2%over 7 years19 August 2005
£98,000
+108.5%over 3 years21 September 2001
£47,000
+23.7%over 4 years22 August 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2RH: £240,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
S75 2DE
Redbrook Road/Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gawber Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.