Get started39 Church Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gawber, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 2RH). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 120 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 39 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,683
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£250,000
+74.8%over 6 years16 December 2016
£143,000
-4.7%over 4 years14 December 2012
£150,000
+4.9%over 6 years9 February 2006
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2RH: £226,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
S75 2JP
Redbrook Road/Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gawber Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.