Get started33 Blackburn Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 81% above the 2006 sale of £79,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Blackburn Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Blackburn Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£898
Street avg £1,184
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gawber Road/Queens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2006Most recent
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2BA: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
S75 2SF
Closest school
0.1 km
Summer Lane Primary. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB