Get started25 Blackburn Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 18.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 113 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 14 EPCs).
25 Blackburn Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 25 Blackburn Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,372
Street avg £1,145
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gawber Road/Queens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2023Most recent
£155,000
+158.5%over 19 years15 July 2003
£59,950
+64.8%over 1 year2 August 2001
£36,374
+1.0%over 2 years21 April 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2BA: £133,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
S75 2AU
Closest school
0.1 km
Summer Lane Primary. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.