Get started5 Blackburn Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,050 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Blackburn Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 5 Blackburn Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£180,050
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
5 Blackburn Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,715
Street avg £1,116
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gawber Road/Queens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2022Most recent
£180,050
+63.7%over 11 years14 January 2011
£110,000
-2.7%over 5 years3 May 2005
£113,000
+145.7%over 4 years12 October 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2BA: £133,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S75 2AU
Closest school
0.1 km
Summer Lane Primary. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.