Get started7 Blackburn Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 20.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £133,500 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2023
7 Blackburn Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
7 Blackburn Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,517
Street avg £1,133
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gawber Road/Queens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

5 January 2022Most recent
£133,500
+23.6%over 3 years15 June 2018
£108,000
+8.0%over 4 years10 January 2014
£100,000
-9.1%over 7 years1 December 2006
£110,000
+66.5%over 3 years9 June 2003
£66,060
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2BA: £135,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
S75 2DE
Closest school
0.1 km
Summer Lane Primary. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.