Get started12 Higham Court is a mid-terrace house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the 16th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–50 m². On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 70). The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have lagged Barnsley HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 101.9% above the 2018 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Higham Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Higham Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 14 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 14 years.
12 Higham Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,182
Street avg £1,868
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Higham Common Road/Hermit Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2018Most recent
£52,000
+30.8%over 9 months31 July 2017
£39,750
-0.6%over 1 year21 August 2015
£40,000
-68.0%over 8 years5 April 2007
£125,000
+108.5%over 2 years26 April 2004
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PQ: £138,000 (2024–2023).
450 Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Nov 2024
440 Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Oct 2024
15 Higham Court Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Oct 2024
417 Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Aug 2024
16 Higham Court Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.