Get started440 Higham Common Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £138,000.
440 Higham Common Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 440 Higham Common Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 440 Higham Common Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,865
Street avg £1,607
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Higham Common Road/Hermit Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

31 October 2024Most recent
£138,000
+17.4%over 1 year27 April 2023
£117,500
+245.6%over 22 years22 September 2000
£34,000
+13.3%over 1 year16 October 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PQ: £145,000 (2024–2022).
450 Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Nov 2024
15 Higham Court Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Oct 2024
417 Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Aug 2024
16 Higham Court Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Mar 2023
401 Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold May 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.9 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.