Get started10 Higham Court is a detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 42 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–50 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 61.5% above the 2022 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £69,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 42 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 47 EPCs).
10 Higham Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 18 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 10 Higham Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,665
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Higham Common Road/Hermit Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2022Most recent
£69,950
+7.6%over 7 years24 July 2014
£65,000
-48.0%over 6 years2 November 2007
£125,000
+108.5%over 3 years26 April 2004
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PQ: £138,000 (2024–2023).
450 Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Nov 2024
440 Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Oct 2024
15 Higham Court Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Oct 2024
417 Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Aug 2024
16 Higham Court Higham Common Road Higham Barnsley
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.