Get started29 Barugh Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LH). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1553 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 144 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 6 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 22.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018.
29 Barugh Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2019
Latest sale on 29 Barugh Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£327,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 29 Barugh Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,270
Street avg £1,687
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barugh Lane/Barugh Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

23 March 2018Most recent
£327,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LH: £255,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S75 1HZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB