Get started27 Barugh Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LH). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Barnsley HPI: -2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 38.3% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £290,000 in September 2020.
27 Barugh Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.4% per year over 2 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: -2.4% per year over 2 years.
27 Barugh Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barugh Lane/Barugh Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£290,000
-5.7%over 2 years27 April 2018
£307,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LH: £235,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 11 years
S75 1HZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB