Get started23 Barugh Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LH). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Other recorded features include notable views.
It hasn't traded since November 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 1525% above the 2002 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£13/sq ft) was about 91.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 141 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 6 EPCs).
23 Barugh Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension with a rearwards projection of 4.30m with a height to the eaves of 2.90m and 3.70m to the highest point (Prior Notification Householder)
Latest sale on 23 Barugh Lane was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 23 Barugh Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£142
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barugh Lane/Barugh Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

29 November 2002Most recent
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LH: £290,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S75 1EA
Closest school
0.3 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB