Get started66 Huddersfield Road is a detached house in Barnsley (S75 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 106.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £600,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
66 Huddersfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 66 Huddersfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 10 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 66 Huddersfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,791
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huddersfield Road/Hall Balk Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2022Most recent
£600,000
+21.2%over 1 year14 September 2020
£495,000
+43.5%over 8 years7 September 2012
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1DR: £355,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
S75 1FE
Closest school
0.7 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.