Get started56 Huddersfield Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 20.8% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
56 Huddersfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 8 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£1,614
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huddersfield Road/Hall Balk Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2021Most recent
£255,000
+97.7%over 8 years11 January 2013
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1DR: £495,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
S75 1JW
Closest school
0.7 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB