Get started53 Huddersfield Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnsley (S75 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 237 m² (around 2551 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 237 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2021 for £495,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
53 Huddersfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear and side extension to dwelling, pitched roof to detached garage and timber decking.
53 Huddersfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 53 Huddersfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,089
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
237 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huddersfield Road/Hall Balk Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

11 October 2021Most recent
£495,000
+54.7%over 13 years27 August 2008
£320,000
+178.3%over 8 years20 July 2000
£115,000
+43.8%over 4 years14 September 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1DR: £495,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
S75 1GZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.