Get started12 Cockerham Lane is a semi-detached house in Barnsley (S75 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 42 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 150% above the 2012 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. At 42 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (36 m² median across 26 EPCs). On the market in June 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
12 Cockerham Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 12 Cockerham Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,048
Street avg £1,214
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Huddersfield Road/Hall Balk Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2012Most recent
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AZ: £42,500 (2020–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB