Get started32 Cockerham Lane is a one-bedroom detached house in Barnsley (S75 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the 12th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 140% above the 2018 sale of £45,000. Last sale on file: £45,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
32 Cockerham Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 32 Cockerham Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,173
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Huddersfield Road/Hall Balk Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

2 July 2018Most recent
£45,000
+12.5%over 1 year12 September 2016
£40,000
-50.0%over 9 years26 June 2007
£80,000
+6.7%over 12 months7 July 2006
£74,950
+82.8%over 3 years9 May 2003
£41,000
+70.8%over 4 years22 April 1999
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AZ: £42,500 (2020–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.