Get started6 Lombard Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnsley (S75 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 18.8% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6 Lombard Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 4 years.
£95,950
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 6 Lombard Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,654
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

25 August 2004Most recent
£95,950
+47.6%over 1 year21 February 2003
£65,000
+36.8%over 2 years25 February 2000
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AW: £105,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Summer Lane Primary. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.