Get started18 Lombard Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 56 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 24 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 18 Lombard Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,329
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2024Most recent
£105,000
+23.5%over 3 years17 December 2020
£85,000
+44.1%over 3 years18 August 2017
£59,000
+31.3%over 17 years17 February 2000
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AW: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Summer Lane Primary. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.