Get started22 Lombard Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Barnsley (S75 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 65 m² this is the 15th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Barnsley HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 24.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £90,000 in June 2025.
22 Lombard Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
22 Lombard Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 16 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 16 years.
22 Lombard Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,385
Street avg £1,358
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2025Most recent
£90,000
+13.9%over 13 years29 February 2012
£79,000
-28.2%over 2 years30 July 2009
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AW: £105,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Summer Lane Primary. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.