Get started10 Lombard Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnsley (S75 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 63 m² this is the 10th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 2.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Lombard Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 23 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 10 Lombard Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,341
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£105,000
+23.5%over 2 years1 March 2023
£85,000
+18.1%over 9 years23 August 2013
£72,000
+20.5%over 10 years13 December 2002
£59,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AW: £100,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Summer Lane Primary. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.