Get started16 Lombard Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the 8th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 51.7% above the 2018 sale of £72,500. Sold May 2018 for £72,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Lombard Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2025
16 Lombard Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 16 Lombard Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,169
Street avg £1,371
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

18 May 2018Most recent
£72,500
-35.3%over 10 years31 March 2008
£112,000
-2.6%over 2 years17 June 2005
£114,950
+95.8%over 3 years14 December 2001
£58,700
+27.6%over 7 months9 May 2001
£46,000
+9.7%over 2 years14 December 1998
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AW: £105,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Summer Lane Primary. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.