Get started11 Lombard Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 607 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 49.7% above the 2017 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Lombard Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2019
11 Lombard Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£71,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Lombard Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,268
Street avg £1,365
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

9 June 2017Most recent
£71,500
-26.3%over 10 years1 June 2007
£97,000
+9.6%over 3 years14 May 2004
£88,500
+101.1%over 5 years14 May 1999
£44,000
+46.7%over 3 years14 July 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AW: £105,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Summer Lane Primary. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.