Get started31 Frederick Street is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 108.2% above the 2019 sale of £73,000. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £73,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
31 Frederick Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2025
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 31 Frederick Street.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension incorporating garage
31 Frederick Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 31 Frederick Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£537
Street avg £755
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Barnburgh Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2019Most recent
£73,000
+71.8%over 16 years12 April 2002
£42,500
+13.3%over 2 years20 August 1999
£37,500
-1.2%30 June 1999
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9NH: £39,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S63 9GR
Closest school
0.4 km
Astrea Academy Dearne. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.