Get started14 Elizabeth Street is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 207.7% above the 2024 sale of £39,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £39,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory and rear dormer extension to dwelling
14 Elizabeth Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 24 years.
£39,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Elizabeth Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£402
Street avg £619
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Market Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

25 November 2024Most recent
£39,000
-30.4%over 8 months5 April 2024
£56,000
+64.7%25 January 2024
£34,000
+38.8%over 21 years3 May 2002
£24,500
+53.1%over 1 year23 January 2001
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9NA: £38,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.