Get started20 Elizabeth Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 33.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 50% above the 2007 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 20 Elizabeth Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.5% per year over 6 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 33.5% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 20 Elizabeth Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£935
Street avg £595
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Market Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

7 September 2007Most recent
£72,000
+94.6%over 3 years28 January 2004
£37,000
+117.6%over 1 year11 February 2002
£17,000
+41.7%over 8 months25 June 2001
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9NA: £38,750 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S63 9HZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.